Welcome to Xdrivers
Please login or register.

Author Topic: Headup display  (Read 3279 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

March 01, 2016, 10:59:28 AM

Mpower

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Country: gb
    • View Profile
Headup display
« on: March 01, 2016, 10:59:28 AM »
Anyone with the HUD finding that theirs isn't centralised,tried idrive adjustments but it only caters for birightness,vertical and rotation?

Spoke to dealer this morning and to be honest he didn't have an idea until I asked if the dealer software has the ability to centralise the HUD.

Lee

March 01, 2016, 05:55:50 PM
Reply #1

X5Sport

  • Lifer
  • *****
  • Posts: 15846
  • Country: england
  • Location: Planet X6......
  • Gender: Male
  • Über Geek in Chief
    • View Profile
Re: Headup display
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2016, 05:55:50 PM »
Mine has never been 'centralised' as the icons fill in the various spaces on the rectangular unit as they light up.  The 'speed' limit symbol has always been in the lower left of the actual display generator (a high intensity LCD) with the vehicle speed to its right.  AFAIK that's where it's supposed to be.  And it isn't directly ahead of me either, though in the right lighting from the Sun the display generator panel looks to line up with the steering wheel.

Brightness and 'height' are the only options and even the former has 'aging' alterations built into the software to adjust the actual display generator as the unit ages.
:type: Never anthropomorphise computers. They hate that.

March 01, 2016, 09:37:46 PM
Reply #2

Mpower

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Country: gb
    • View Profile
Headup display
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2016, 09:37:46 PM »
The main problem that I'm having is I have to sit slightly to the right or lean my head in that direction to have the full display of the HUD.
It's the speed limit icon that is too far to the left 75% out of view.
Just had a look on ISTA and there is adjustment available so will have inform the dealer on my next visit.

Update;

Configured ISTA+ software working today and to cut a long story short the HUD position is ideal now no more losing a section off the speed limit display!

Saved the ballache of going to stealers and to be told can't be done as all BMW owners now know they ain't a very knowledgeable bunch![emoji851]

Lee

September 18, 2016, 09:23:40 AM
Reply #3

mogsyman

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 856
  • Country: gb
  • Location: West Sussex
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Headup display
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2016, 09:23:40 AM »
The main problem that I'm having is I have to sit slightly to the right or lean my head in that direction to have the full display of the HUD.
It's the speed limit icon that is too far to the left 75% out of view.
Just had a look on ISTA and there is adjustment available so will have inform the dealer on my next visit.

Update;

Configured ISTA+ software working today and to cut a long story short the HUD position is ideal now no more losing a section off the speed limit display!

Saved the ballache of going to stealers and to be told can't be done as all BMW owners now know they ain't a very knowledgeable bunch![emoji851]

Lee

Hi Lee

Having taken delivery of my F15 yesterday I've also noticed the speed display is possibly too far to the left - still visible but only just.

Are you able to explain exactly what you did to rectify the situation?

Thanks.
2016 X5 M50d
2016 X3 2.0D M Sport

Previous

F10 M5
120D M Sport
335i DCT Vert
997 C2S
30D M Sport X5
2.0D M Sport X3
535D M Sport
4.8iS X5
3.0D M Sport X5
320D M Sport Cab
996 C2 Cab
Boxster S
Golf GTi (150 D)

September 18, 2016, 08:14:14 PM
Reply #4

MarkG_M3CP

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
  • Country: gb
  • Location: Hampshire
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Headup display
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2016, 08:14:14 PM »
Also interested in this - I've always found that HUD is offset, not sure who it's designed for!

Anyway, when coding other stuff today I noticed loads of HUD related parameters so are you suggesting one of these allows horizontal adjustment?

Assuming you mean the E-Sys software can you let us all know which parameter?

Thanks

EDIT: I realise now this is different software but didn't realise this was 'available to the public' - can you share the source?
Current: F80 M3 Competition Package and F20 M135i
Gone: F15 X5 M50d / F30 335d xDrive M Sport / E92 LCI 320d M Sport / E46 320d M Sport Touring / E46 318i Touring

September 20, 2016, 06:02:38 PM
Reply #5

Mpower

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Country: gb
    • View Profile
Re: Headup display
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2016, 06:02:38 PM »
It seems Bmw still haven't sorted this very minor and frustrating error in aligning the HUD.

Not sure we are allowed to mention ISTA but this what I used to realigned my HUD and E-Sys software is for the many coding options on the F15 which in my eyes far more easier than on the E70!

If anyone is near enough I would be willing to help out?

Lee

September 20, 2016, 06:21:23 PM
Reply #6

X5Sport

  • Lifer
  • *****
  • Posts: 15846
  • Country: england
  • Location: Planet X6......
  • Gender: Male
  • Über Geek in Chief
    • View Profile
Re: Headup display
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2016, 06:21:23 PM »
German heads are in a better position obviously...... >:D
:type: Never anthropomorphise computers. They hate that.

September 22, 2016, 08:35:53 AM
Reply #7

MarkG_M3CP

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
  • Country: gb
  • Location: Hampshire
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Headup display
« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2016, 08:35:53 AM »
I have Esys and completed loads of coding but how do I get ISTA? So done share please.... [emoji9]
Current: F80 M3 Competition Package and F20 M135i
Gone: F15 X5 M50d / F30 335d xDrive M Sport / E92 LCI 320d M Sport / E46 320d M Sport Touring / E46 318i Touring

September 23, 2016, 07:00:25 AM
Reply #8

Mpower

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Country: gb
    • View Profile
Re: Headup display
« Reply #8 on: September 23, 2016, 07:00:25 AM »
I have Esys and completed loads of coding but how do I get ISTA? So done share please.... [emoji9]


You have PM.

January 06, 2017, 04:19:59 PM
Reply #9

c240amg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Country: gb
  • Location: London
  • Gender: Male
  • X6 M50d :D
    • View Profile
Re: Headup display
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2017, 04:19:59 PM »
Having same issue - I can grab a obd cable, but does anyone have a link to the ESYS software. Believe you need a token generator software for this too?

January 06, 2017, 06:33:04 PM
Reply #10

c240amg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Country: gb
  • Location: London
  • Gender: Male
  • X6 M50d :D
    • View Profile
Re: Headup display
« Reply #10 on: January 06, 2017, 06:33:04 PM »
Actually, managed to grab all the software now...
Esys 3.27.1
e sys launcher 2.4.3
v.60.2_PSdZData_Lite